Right or Left?

Life gives you choices. Each one will lead you to a different path. Your future is right ahead. If your life gives you only one right and one left, which way will you choose? Each way will have different kinds of impediments, barriers, obstacles, and sometimes dead turns. Before you even consider to pick one, Life tells you that once you point your selected way there will be no turning back. You can only choose once in your lifetime and you only have one chance.

The right way will lead you to Narnia. The never-ending dreadful winter. Aslan, the only help is gone missing. Your only friend is the faun, Mr. Tumnus, he can’t provide you much but friendship and loyalty. Your biggest fear is the cold. Your biggest enemy is the White Witch. Your hitch is a war you have to battle. Your only drawback is an unarmed troops. But Life guarantees you a kingdom, a castle Cair Paravel, devotion from the people, and a praiseworthy throne.

The left way will lead you to Hogwarts. The world of magic which includes the dark one. You are going to be confronted with everyday slurs and adoration from everyone around you. Someone might even want to challenge you. Albus Dumbledore who is your guidance and a powerful companionship has very limited energy to fight beside you. Your only friend is a magic wand. Your biggest fear is the dark. Your biggest enemy is You-Know-Who. Your hitch is your own life to keep. Your only drawback is the past. But Life guarantees you love and friendship.

“So, where will you go?” Life asks.

You hold up your hand.

You extend your point finger.

You shift your body towards the way you are going to choose.

And then you start walking without looking back.

You will never do.

Advertisements

Into The Woods

What are those green things up there? They are dancing with the wind. Should I dance too?

What is that thing that moves to the hilt of the ravine? It is cold when I touch it. Should I touch it again?

What are these grey and black uneven things? Some of them are big, some are small. But they are all hard when I clutch my hands around them. There are the round ones, but there are also some with the rough and even sharp edges. Should I squeeze them harder?

What are these tall things all around me? Their bodies are so long! But the smell is like nothing I have ever tasted in the place where I used to live. There’s nothing quite like this smell. I can lean on to the concrete logs without breaking them.Should I smell them one by one and then lean on again until I need to go and find something else?

Into the woods, I am walking into the woods with my bare foot.

Into the woods, I am running into the woods with my heart beating as fast as the pace I take.

Into the woods, I can see things people can’t where they live now.

Into the woods, I don’t want to leave.

Into the woods, my soul belongs here.

Into the woods, nothing can stop me from going deeper.

Into the woods, the deeper I get the more my body resists to be alive.

Into the woods, what can you find here?

Into the woods,

Everything….

 

Wanderlust

What a great desire to travel and rove about somewhere. This is a magnificent rounded-shape of art, such a great big world. There are 7 continents or according to many scientists and geographers there are 6 continents, 196 countries, and 2469501 cities, 600000 towns in the world. Buy a map, pack your stuff, and choose one out of 7 or 6 continents randomly. This is fun, or this is going to be fun.

Point a finger in any direction to the spacious map above the bed. It was directed America, to The New World so what it is called . Which part of America that would be the first destination? let’s grab the map of America and point a finger with eyes closed tightly for a moment. Swing that absolute hand, up and down, left and right. Stop whenever it likes, wherever it was directed. Touch the ocean, the ground, touch the lust to be in the greatest adventure. There are two parts, North and South. Whichever part of America that finger is pointing at, it would be the beginning of the greatest adventure.

North. 23 countries of it. Let’s open the map to a minor crease. Do the same and see where you are heading. The United States of America. Yeah, the greatest adventure to begin with. But, it is too broad for such a tiny creature to travel alone in such a modern state. Let’s do another trick to choose one specific state out of 50. How? Write all the alphabetic letters in pieces of paper. Each letter in a tiny piece, so there will be 26 tiny pieces. Put them in an opened jar, and shake it solemnly. Do not get too excited and do not let yourself be sloppy, or you will only drop the jar and break it like you mess up your life. Take one out, then carefully unroll or just simply open it. What letter is there inside it?

N. There are too many Ns’ in the US…

  1. North Carolina
  2. New York
  3. New Mexico
  4. North Dakota
  5. Nebraska
  6. Nevada
  7. New Hampshire
  8. New Jersey

How to choose?

What month is it when you were born? choose according the number of your birth month. But if it is 10 and above, choose it according to the last number of your birth month. Like November, it’s 11, so pick number 1. If it’s October, then it’s ten, then choose number 1 because there is no 0. Easy?

December. It’s 12. That means, the final destination would be….

.

.

New York.

KEXP

Have you ever heard of KEXP? It’s KEXP 90.3 FM Seattle KEXP.ORG!!!! It’s a public radio station in Seattle that broadcasts ALTERNATIVE and INDIE ROCK songs!!!!!!!!!!!!! Watch the channel in youtube.com https://www.youtube.com/user/kexpradio

They show live performances of ALTERNATIVE and INDIE ROCK BANDS!!!! I usually get into youtube.com and then go straight to KEXP to see the newest update. I watch the newest videos and sometimes the older posts also. But mostly I download the videos :p

I’ll post some of the video links here, my favorite ones, and you can enjoy the videos..

FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE! I LOVE THIS BAND! THIS SONG! AAAARGGHHH, I have no idea how many time I have been watching this video?!?!?! THOUGH it was posted like 5 years ago, I LOST COUNT! I was hoping that Howl and Shake It Out would be posted, but I couldn’t find both 😦

THE TEMPER TRAP! AAAAARGGHHH Sweet Disposition! I am crazy about this song.. The vocalist, Dougy Mandagi, HE IS INDONESIAN! and this is AUSTRALIAN band.. I am PROUD, more than proud of HIM! This song reminds me of my high school. There was one friend of mine, he used to bring a guitar to the class and he used to play this song a lot. I used to sing along with him.. hmmm what a good memory :’)

I LOVE Of Monsters and Men! They are originally from Iceland. Even KEXP invited this band more than once to perform. HAHAHA seems the music fans love it. OH, not only this song that I actually like. Which version of Little Talks do you like most? THERE ARE MORE… I think the combination of Nanna and Raggi voice is so cute hihihi

MOUNTAIN SOUND! LISTEN, ENJOY, YOU’LL LOVE IT! Well, I do.. HAHAHA this song is very playful and fun.

Who doesn’t love this British band, ARCTIC MONKEYS? Well, I do LOVE this sexy British band… Especially Alex :”) I found there were four videos of Arctic Monkeys on KEXP… WHERE ARE Crying Lightning and Fake Tales of San Francisco? Those are my most favorite songs 😦

The sound of this band reminds me of Denver… Well, because this where the band came from. HAHAHA I don’t listen to The Lumineers much, but I listen to this song many times :p

The XX… uuuh, more British band.. But this time the vocalist is A LADY… GREAAAT JOB!!

CHVRCHES… Hard to be pronounced .__. but don’t judge the band by its name because this song The Mother We Share was on the 100 billboard list. The vocalist is cute :3 she sounds like a little girl, but I think she looks like Gabrielle Aplin

Jake Bugg, ohhh he is such a cutie buggggg :p more British cutie hereeeee!!!! I love his voice, especially when he sings Kingpin, What Doesn’t Kill You and Simple As This (This song was featured in The Fault in Our Stars!!!) Watch him playing the guitar, he is just beyond good!

Phantogram, yeaaaah… the first time when I listened to this song, I thought it was broken.. NO, SILLY! It sounds just like it, and apparently I LOVE IT… hahaha and more of the songs here;

These three songs are my fav… which are yours?

oooohhhh PASSION PIT… ‘EVERYONE PUT YOUR HANDS UP!’ Yeah, I am putting my hands up here, in front of my laptop. I was so hysterical when I found this song on KEXP. Sounds A LOT different with the studio one, this one is more easy to listen, slow..

BAND OF HORSES, YEAH! No One’s Gonna Love You.. YES! ummm… I love the studio record one, though. But I LOVE THIS SONG! When I feel kindda down, I listen to this song very often. Sometimes, I even feel like I can connect to the lyric also. hahahahahahahahahaha No, kidding.. Yes, true…

This is the full performance of IRON & WINE… Where are Waitin’ For A Superman and Flightless Bird, American Mouth ?????? those are my fav songs 😦

‘Please Welcome, LOCAL NATIVES’ aaaaaaaargh *clapping like a retard* and WAIT, they were playing Breakers first?!?!?!? I LOVE YOU GUYS. Great mustache, Taylor. As charming as always. You remind me of my dad. You guys have the same thick mustaches there. hahahahah

Oh, I can’t forget to post this one video. HUUUURAH, I love this song EVER SO MUCH!

Wait, is that SILVERSUN PICKUPS???????? WAIT, is this The Pit? WOOOWWW, sounds a lot different from the original song. I couldn’t recognize it, how come? I listen to this song EVERYDAY.

Oh, everytime I listen to Lykke Li is whenever I feel sad. AHAHAHAHA. DON’T CRY! Her voice can calm me down. So soft! And she is Swedish…… hmm, that’s why it is hard to kindda pronounce her name. And even her consonant is a little bit unequivocal, but that’s what I love about her voice.

GROUPLOVE! hahaha look at that spirit! and they are so funny… We can hear it in their songs. The songs are mostly FUN and PLAYFUL like Colours, Tongue Tied (This song was featured in Blended movie), Ways To Go, Shark Attack. These are the songs from the video. Or other song like Close Your Eyes and Count to Ten, Let Me In (This song was featured in the TFIOS)

There are just so many other bands on KEXP. I can’t post them all because that’d be like I’m writing a novel hahaha.. So, you can find your own fav musician here! Like The Heavy, Beach Fossils, Spoon, The Cave Singers, and other local bands.

NOT only the local musician from the US, there are British musicians like that Arctic Monkeys, Jake Bugg. And there is a JAPANESE musician like Shugo Tokumaru he is Japanese singer-songwriter who debuted in the US since 2004.

So, WELLL…. ENJOY 🙂

Sleeping With A Friend

This is for today’s closing soundtrack. Hope this song will lead you to a very happy and cheerful day…..

If you ask why do I choose this song, just assume that this song is your moodbooster, because it is to me today. I picked it randomly, and it is kinda nice to listen to this song on a Sunday evening. It gets a good beat…

Enjoy…

All my friends, they’re different people
Anxious like the ocean in a storm
When we go out, yeah, we’re electric
Coursing through our bodies ’til we’re oneAnd why mess up a good thing, baby?
It’s a risk to even fall in love
So, when you give that look to me
I better look back carefully
‘Cause this is trouble, yeah this is trouble

I said ooh, ooh
You got me in the mood, mood
I’m scared
But if my heart’s gonna break before the night will end
I said, ooh, ooh we’re in danger
Sleeping with a friend, sleeping with a friend

All my friends, stay up past midnight
Looking for the thing to fill the void
I don’t go out much like I used to
Something ’bout the strangers and the noise

And why leave when I got you, baby?
It’s a risk but babe, I need the thrill
I never said you’d be easy
But if it was all up to me
I’d be no trouble, hey, we’re in trouble

I said ooh, ooh
You got me in the mood, mood
I’m scared
But if my heart’s gonna break before the night will end
I said, ooh, ooh we’re in danger
Sleeping with a friend, sleeping with a friend

We are both young, hot-blooded people
We don’t wanna die alone
Two become one, it could be lethal
Sleeping with a friend

All my friends
All my friends
All my friends
All my friends

I said ooh, ooh
You got me in the mood, mood
I’m scared
But if my heart’s gonna break before the night will end
I said, ooh, ooh we’re in danger
Sleeping with a friend

(All my friends) Sleeping with a friend
(All my friends)
If my heart’s gonna break before the night will end
I said, ooh, ooh we’re in danger
Sleeping with a friend

Tom Odell

Well, funny how girls can be so in love with someone new so fast? Girls even fall in love faster than my own WiFi connection. HAH. Anywaaaaay, I am kind of falling in love with this typical guy.. Let’s just call him Tom, or Odell.. Or Tom Odell. I don’t know him that much, but I adore him. Well, it’s not the same ‘in love’ kind of thing with what I was spamming about up there. I love his music. I love his songs. I adore him. I found out about his genius masterpiece was only for about a few months. I was watching music channel one day at home, and there he was on my TV screen.

I’ve heard his songs before, but I didn’t pay too much attention on them apparently. But this one song, actually two, are the most attracting.

I found out that one of his song was put in the best selling movie of this year. If you’ve watched TFIOS, you know him already. That song is my fav also. AAAAH who am I kidding, I LOVE ALL HIS SONGSSSSS!!!!!!!

Okay, enough!!!! I’ll tell you what song they are….

https://soundcloud.com/tomodell/long-way-down-demo

This is the demo version of Long Way Down. They used a different one in The Fault In Our Stars. But I like this one better than in the movie. The intonation is so much better in the demo.

This version is the radio version. Just listen to his sexy accent when he talks…. AAAAAARGHHH… that gives me chiilll…. Well, there are several of the remix version that I actually kindda like…

https://soundcloud.com/tomodell/another-love-naughty-boy-remix

Which remix version do you thing is the best????

Oh, and this one!!!!!!!!!!!

Apparently, this one is the soundtrack of If I Stay… My FAVORITE NOVEL! And I just found out about it, HAHAHAHA okay………

Enjoy…..

Nothing In My Way

This isn’t new. But I listen to this song frequently everyday. From morning till the next one.

enjoy….

Keane – Nothing In My Way

A turning tide
Lovers at a great divide
why d’you laugh
When I know that you hurt inside?

And why d’you say
It’s just another day, nothing in my way
I don’t wanna go, I don’t wanna stay
So there’s nothing left to say?
And why d’you lie
When you wanna die, when you hurt inside
Don’t know what you lie for anyway
Now there’s nothing left to say

A tell-tale sign
You don’t know where to draw the line

And why d’you say
It’s just another day, nothing in my way
I don’t wanna go, I don’t wanna stay
So there’s nothing left to say
And why d’you lie
When you wanna die, when you hurt inside
Don’t know what you lie for anyway
Now there’s nothing left to say

Well for a lonely soul, you’re having such a nice time
For a lonely soul, you’re having such a nice time
For a lonely soul, it seems to me that you’re having such a nice time
You’re having such a nice time

For a lonely soul, you’re having such a nice time
For a lonely soul, you’re having such a nice time
For a lonely soul, it seems to me that you’re having such a nice time
You’re having such a nice time

Day 4 —Write a story/excerpt to include the line, “Sorry, we can’t insure you for a journey like that.”

Sometimes i feel like the world doesn’t give me the best luck on me. Everyday is a pain and torture. I am strong, but my tears just won’t fight it. Life can be cruel to anyone. People want to be judged fair and nothing seems so fair on people like me. What’s the different with me and other people? I am breathing. I live like a human being. But my life is different. When people survive a day and saying, “life is so unfair…” That’s true. But when someone considered as the most miserable, think it again. What i think is as long as you can use your legs and arms, you are not miserable. You are just ungrateful.
“Maybe we have to cancel this trip,” said mom, turning her heads away from the telephone.
I have been suffering from 3 years of Quadriplegic. Not much i can do except breathing.
“No, we have to do this. Try one more time!” Dad apparently became a little anxious during the debate between mom and the women who forbid me flying in any of their planes.
Mom nodded. She turned back to the telephone,”Can you please consider something else. my son needs it. Maybe there’s a flight that will provide Mike’s equipments, if there is not we will provide it ourselves. But, please maybe there’s something you can do.”
She looked desperate.
“Sorry, we can’t insure you for a journey like that”
I could hear her voice from across the line.
Fine, this is final. I won’t go. I can’t.
I told my mom before i wanted to go to Switzerland. When they asked me why, i didn’t tell them. I just need them to see what i was planning on. But, i’m afraid now i can’t go near Switzerland, and i have to cancel my appointment with the Dignitas.
Maybe i’ll try it myself, it sounds desperate.. i know. And i am desperate. You don’t know how it feels not to be able to youse both hands and legs. You’ll be thinking the same with me if you’re in my position right now.
Life is just not fair. But unfairness sometimes can bring a good solution.

Story inspired by Jojo Moyes – Me Before You.

Day 2 —Tell about a character who lost something important to him/her.

Do you remember Harry Potter? Of course you do. Who doesn’t know about Harry Potter, right?
You see, in the 7 series of Harry Potter there were so many deaths.
Harry Potter is a boy who lost his parents. He loved his parents so much, though he never really met them when they were killed by Voldemort. His parents were the most important to him. They were everything for him. Sometimes, he missed them. But sometimes, he became strong because of it.
He was helped so much by his parents, though only the spirits. He went through such hard times in the year of his school year. Hogwarts was his home.
He didn’t lose everything, but he had lost almost all his important people in his life. But, he was strong. So he could live through it.